ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123974
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4016N |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Borrego Spg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Kingman, Ariz |
| Destination airport: | Santee, Calif |
Narrative:HIT POLE SHORT OF RWY.OBSTRUCTION NOT SEEN DUE T0 DARKNESS.GUSTS TO 20K.
Sources:
NTSB