ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123995
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-OCT-1973
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172H
Operator:Private
Registration: N3790F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
DRG TURN OUT OF FOG,UN AVOID TREE IN PATH.CONTINUED FLT,CTLS LOCKED ATMTNG LNDG APCH.

Sources:
NTSB