Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3764D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124043

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3764D
MSN: 34464
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Poncha Pass, Co -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding, Ut
Destination airport:Denver, Co
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RECOVERY DATE 10/01/76. SNOW DEPTH 15IN. IMPACTSPEED 60MPH. SNOWING HARD. VIZ 150FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FTF02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB