Accident Scamp TURBEN N37690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124048

Date:Saturday 30 August 1980
Time:08:05
Type:Scamp TURBEN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT OBSD TO CLIMB APRX 90FT THEN GO INTO R DSNDG TURN TIL IMPACT.PLT UN TO RECALL ACDNT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUJ98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB