ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124136
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-AUG-1973 |
| Time: | 6:00 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A |
| Operator: | Schertz Aerial |
| Registration: | N5331 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Towanda, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, Ill |
| Destination airport: | Gibson City, Ill |
Narrative:ONE MORE PASS OVR CORN FLD TO BE SURE HOPPER WAS EMPTY.STRUCK GROUND IN NR VERTICAL ATTITUDE.
Sources:
NTSB