Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N53743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124182

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1975
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IMPROPER STORAGE OF NAVIGATION KIT IN REAR SEAT. KIT BLOCKED REAR SEAT FLT CONTROL MOVEMENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76FIA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB