Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5166C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124248

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5166C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SLOW FLT DEMO 2100FT MSL INADVERTENTLY ENTRD SPIN.LOW ALT RCVRY,HIT GND NOSE LOW,WINGS LVL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB