Accident Cessna 172 N5183A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124276

Date:Monday 13 September 1971
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5183A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowpine, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton, Mont
Destination airport:Kalispell, Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENDORSED X-COUNTRY FLT,RETURN HDG WRONG.ATMTD LDG IN REMOTE MTN STRIP ABANDONED DUE TO DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB