Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5591F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124436

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1973
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:J-Mar Tape Club Inc
Registration: N5591F
MSN: 28-25004
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comanche, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft Worth, Tex
Destination airport:Brownwood, Tex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG ATMPT TO REMAIN VFR ACFT HIT TREE ON TOP OFHILL.PLT MEDICAL CERT NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FPD25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB