ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124679
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUL-1971
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 205A-1
Operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4771R
C/n / msn: 30008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio Frio -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Frio, Costa Rica
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
Aircraft reported destroyed during forced/emergency lading soon after take off from Rio Frio, Costa Rica.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=60731&key=0 [NTSB Identification: FTW72OFO70]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4771R&x=10&y=16