Accident Beechcraft A23 N4769J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124684

Date:Saturday 7 June 1975
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4769J
MSN: MB-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, Wi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L AIL PUSH ROD END SEPARATED. ROD END FROZEN ONBALL INSERT DUE RUST & CORROSION. P/N AHM-4

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75FER07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB