Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 N4782S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124696

Date:Thursday 2 July 1981
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Fl
Registration: N4782S
MSN: 127799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosedale, Wi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airframe failed in flight while pulling up from a crop dusting run. The emergency circumstances included; forced off-airport landing on land. Report remarks include: Remarks- crack in doubler at the tail rotor pylon. Landed in corn fld. Incident occurred at or near Rosedale, WI.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FEP34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB