Accident Ryan Navion A N484S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124707

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N484S
MSN: NAV-4-2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, Oreg
Destination airport:Fort Jones, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED DOWNDRAFT CAUSED LOSS OF CTL FROM 400 FT AGL. WIND CALM. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 8800 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB