Accident Cessna 182 N4848D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124718

Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Mt Home Flying
Registration: N4848D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Home, Idaho
Destination airport:Elko, Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ROUTE OF FLT PLANNED OVR UNLIGHTED MOUNTAINOUS TRRN.PLT STATED PAX TOOK CTLS.VOR FOUND 115.9MHZ.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FXQ23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB