Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N4692Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124871

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Inc
Registration: N4692Z
MSN: 22-8230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marshfield, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE/MALF OF FLT CTL SYST.PWR-ON STALL DEMO.FLAT SPIN INTO WATER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73DNA27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB