ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124876
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1969 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: |  Bell 206A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4701R |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MECHANIC FAILED TO CONNECT CYCLIC CONTROL ROD BETWEEN POWER TAKE-OFF AND SWASHPLATE AFTER REPAIRS.
Sources:
NTSB