Accident Cessna 150J N51188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124991

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1969
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:K And K Aircra
Registration: N51188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Helena, Mont
Destination airport:Gt.Falls, Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BECAME LOST UPON ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURB. LANDED ON ROAD,LOST CTL AND STRUCK SIGN AND FENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70D0092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB