Accident Cessna 150J N50830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125022

Date:Sunday 28 November 1971
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lehigh Acres, Fla
Destination airport:Angier, Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
XC FLT,DPTD WITH MIN FUEL INTO MARG VFR WX.DRG LDG APCH FUEL EX.LNDD IN PASTURE,ACFT NOSED OVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72DLD27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB