ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125040
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 7 February 1970 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4901L |
MSN: | 28-4268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hillsboro, Oreg |
Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, Oreg |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT ATTEMPTED VOR LETDOWN FROM R SEAT. ALTIMETER ON FAR L CORNER OF INST PANEL.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA70DWA03 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB