Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2665T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12508

Date:Friday 25 November 1977
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Business Flyers Inc
Registration: N2665T
MSN: 28-7205064
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof runway 26.Pilot thought he had power loss,made downwind turn back to arpt.D/a 4000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB