ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125080
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 8:04 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25 |
| Operator: | Hatfield Spray |
| Registration: | N4864Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hart, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Hart Shelby, Mich |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ACFT LINED UP BTWN 2 ROWS OF TREES 20FT APART.LWING STRUCK TOP OF 1 TREE.
Sources:
NTSB