Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3427R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12512

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3427R
MSN: 28-5677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
made steep pull up to l from go-around. Hit tree. Pilot had 2 hrs total in last 90 days.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB