ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12513
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 November 1971 |
Time: | 19:20 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3626R |
MSN: | 28-5723 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Solvang, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo,Cal |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cont flight into known adverse wea cond. Hit mtn slope. Recovery date 11/14/71.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX72AL033 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB