Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N1318P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125307

Date:Saturday 20 March 1971
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1318P
MSN: 23-359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upperville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Pinehurst, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST L ENG,FEATH PROP.UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLT DUE TURB. LND IN FLD,WINDS GUSTING TO 50K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FIA16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB