Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6490J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12531

Date:Monday 14 September 1970
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Flitelease Inc
Registration: N6490J
MSN: 28-4921
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled trying to turn around in canyon. Density alt about 10000 ft. Aircraft near max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN71AD011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB