Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8178W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12538

Date:Monday 27 September 1971
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8178W
MSN: 28-2302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Fall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/28/71. Pilot took off into known poor wea cond. Obtained wea brief about 22 hrs bfor

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB