Incident Cessna 414 N1665T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125386

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:23:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Air Trans Association
Registration: N1665T
MSN: 414-0458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sacramento Executive Airport, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, Fullerton, California (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Sacramento Executive Airport, Sacramento, California (SAC/KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N1665T: Written off (destroyed) 29/8/1980 on final approach to Sacramento Executive Airport, Sacramento, California. Aircraft was on an "on demand" air taxi operation, being routed Sacramento-Fullerton-Sacramento. While on a "holding pattern" circling approach in the circuit over Sacramento Executive Airport, three miles (5 km) south of downtown Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, the aircraft dived into the ground after running out of fuel.

Aircraft reportedly collided with a building and then caught fire upon impact. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived, but were seriously injured

According to the NTSB Report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - MISCALCULATED FUEL CONSUMPTION; FUEL EXHAUSTION; FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FVG70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX80FVG70 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30305&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1665T
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-sacramento
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fullerton_Municipal_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacramento_Executive_Airport