Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9287J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12541

Date:Sunday 31 October 1971
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9287J
MSN: 28-3371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boalsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Altoona, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft spin out of low ocst,recover,then fly erratically.Pilot had severe atherosclerosis.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB