Accident Cessna 182 N20992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125443

Date:Friday 18 May 1973
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Aviation Servi
Registration: N20992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno, Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT RUTS IN UNMAPPED STRIP,BECAME AIRBORNE TOO SOON. DIRECT X-WIND GUSTING TO 35K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FXQ31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB