Accident Piper PA-23 N2116P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125458

Date:Saturday 6 December 1980
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Kentucky Aircraft Finance Corp
Registration: N2116P
MSN: 23-707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ELEC BOOST PUMP SCREEN CLOGGED,UNKN MTRL,BYPASSED BY NML SYS.R ENG W PARTIAL PWR NOT FEATHERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FLQ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB