Accident Cessna 140 N2077N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125485

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2077N
MSN: 12313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moskwite Cr, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Berryessa, Calif
Destination airport:Napa, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG LOW PASS OVR LAKE PLTS ATTN DIVERTED BY BOAT.HIT WIRES APRX 49FT ABV WATER SURFACE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70DVG28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB