Accident Cessna 188B N21854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125506

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1976
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Robert Worthin
Registration: N21854
MSN: 188-01077T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gibson Switch, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RUN UNDER PWR LINES.HOPPER GATE RODS FAILED,DUMPED LOAD.ACFT PITCHED UP SHARPLY INTO LINES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FPG55
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB