ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125523
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-AUG-1973 |
| Time: | 7:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Operator: | Lorangers |
| Registration: | N2198T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near St.Maries, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boise, Id |
Narrative:TRIED TO OUTCLUMB MTN 7 1/2 MI AFTER TKOF.PLT STATED HE FELT DOWNDRAFT.DENS ALT ABT 6600 FT.
Sources:
NTSB