Accident Bensen B8M N2201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125526

Date:Sunday 20 May 1973
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TWO REAR ENG MOUNT SUPPORTS BKN IN WELD JOINTS,POOR FUSION OR LACK FUSION.UN DTRMN IF BREAK INFLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AEC35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB