ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125528
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-FEB-1969
Time:12:00
Type:Brantly B-2B
Operator:Private
Registration: N2170U
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Benicia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PLT TURNED DOWN WIND,20K,TO AVOID CHILDREN.PLT ATTEMPTED TO T/O BEFORE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT EFFECT.

Sources:
NTSB