Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6537W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12554

Date:Monday 2 September 1974
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6537W
MSN: 28-20616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot attmptd flight behind power curve. Density alt7300 ft. Mixt control found in full rich pos.Hit wires

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75FP010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB