Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5291W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12557

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1974
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5291W
MSN: 28-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof started aprx 790ft fm approach end of 3200ft sod runway.Hit trees 1/2 mile fm runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB