ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12569
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 21 July 1973 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Archer |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N15730 |
MSN: | 28-7305128 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Cottondale, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft dive out of dark cloud. R wg & r stab separated in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA74AM007 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB