Accident Piper PA-28-180 Archer N15276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125719

Date:Sunday 18 August 1974
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15276
MSN: 28-7305048
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstone, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W.Yellowstone, Mont
Destination airport:Big Piney, Wyo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TRAPPED IN CANYON.DENSITY ALT 9500FT.HIT TREES DRG ATTMPTD TURN ARND & CRASHED IN RIVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75FTC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB