Accident Piper PA-18A N1471C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125731

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1973
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Ed-Air Inc
Registration: N1471C
MSN: 18-2673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremont, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt.Carmel, Ill
Destination airport:Mt.Carmel, Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT GND R WING LOW,IN A SLIP TO R-ACFT BOUNCED.L FUEL TANK EMPTY R ABT HALF FULL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEV24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB