Accident Franks M-1 N14566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125824

Date:Sunday 14 May 1978
Time:19:11
Type:Franks M-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STUDENT BUILT ACFT.CFI STATED PLT SAID HE WAS GOING TO FLY ACFT W/O SUITABLE INST OR ENDORSEMENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUQ27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB