Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125826

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1978
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Davis Aviation
Registration: N10218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Calusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPPER RT ENG MOUNT ATTACHING BOLT HEX NUT WORN ALMOST COMPLETELY ROUND,NO RECORD OF REPLACEMENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FVG28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB