Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N10212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125828

Date:Sunday 8 April 1979
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Fl
Registration: N10212
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACDT UNOBSERVED,CAUSE FOR LOSS OF CONTROL UNDETERMINED.PILOT HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF LOSS OF CNTL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79DVG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1993 N10212 Patterson Flying Service 0 Chowchilla, CA sub