Accident Knudson C JR HI-A N10061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125863

Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Knudson C JR HI-A
Owner/operator:Robert D Welch
Registration: N10061
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Layton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Layton, NJ
Destination airport:Layton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JACKSHAFT FROM OUTPUT OF TRANSMISSION TO T/R DRIVG SHAFT FAILED.PLT SUFFERED AMNESIA.NO WITNESSES.Hard landing due to a tail rotor failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB