ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125910
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAR-1973
Time:7:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-4A
Operator:Petroleum Heli
Registration: N1445W
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:E.Cameron Block 71
Destination airport:W.Cameron Block 192
Narrative:
FLOAT EQUIPPED. ENG LOST PWR DUE COOLING FAN BEARING FAILURE FOR UNDET REASON. CRASHED IN GULF.

Sources:
NTSB