ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125929
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-1981 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13KW |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Chistochina, Ak |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD ENCTRG DWNDFT DRG LNDG ON GRAVEL STRIP.D/A APRX 6000FT.CO FLT PLN.
Sources:
NTSB