Accident Volmer VJ-22 N117JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125985

Date:Thursday 24 March 1977
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117JS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Langley, Wa
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HOMEBUILT ACFT.FIRST FLT.PLT PRACTICING AT MIN CTL SPEED.PLT STATES,CTLS INEFFECTIVE IN SPIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77DYE15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB