ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126022
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-1973 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 |
| Operator: | Cozad Flying C |
| Registration: | N1228A |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maywood, Nebr -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:ABT 4-5FT AGL ACFT SUDDENLY MOVED TO E,PLT WHIPPED THE STICK BACK AND L,ACFT TURNED R HIT GND.
Sources:
NTSB