Accident Cessna 210 N1189Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126065

Date:Friday 18 May 1979
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1189Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirates Cove, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO TURN OFF LFT MAG BEFORE PULLINGPROP THRU BY HAND.ENG STARTED & AC TK OFF W/O PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79DLQ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB