Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4853T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12610

Date:Sunday 21 June 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4853T
MSN: 28-7205209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, Sd -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled aprx 15ft abv runway,flaps full dwn.L x-wnd gusting 25kts.Part or no flaps rcmdd w strong x-wnd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTK13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB